US State Privacy Notices

Last updated: June 23 , 2023

This US State Privacy Notice webpage outlines additional information about how Contentsquare collects, uses, and discloses the data of residents of certain US states that have their own comprehensive laws and regulations regarding data privacy, as well as the rights afforded to residents of these states. 

This page supplements our Website Privacy Policy and Services Privacy Policy.

If your US state doesn’t have a dedicated data privacy law, you can find a description of the data we process about you at our other privacy policies, as applicable. 

California

This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect, use, and disclose about residents of the State of California, and the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended (the “CCPA”), and includes our Notice at Collection under the CCPA.

Your rights under the CCPA: 

Right to delete. 

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information that we’ve collected from you.

 

Right to correct. 

You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

 

Right to know/access. 

You have the right to request that we disclose to you the personal information we process about you, why we use it, where it came from, and who it is disclosed to. 

 

Right to opt out of sale/sharing.

You have the right to request that we do not “sell” your personal information or “share” your personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising purposes (as such terms are defined under the CCPA). Please see the dedicated “No “sale” or “sharing” of personal information” section below for more information.

Right to restrict the use and disclosure of your sensitive information. 

You have the right to request that we limit our use and disclosure of your sensitive personal information.

 

Right to nondiscrimination. 

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment because you’ve exercised any of your rights under the CCPA.

 

Categories of personal information collected

In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information, from the following sources:

When you provide such personal information directly to us

When you request information, contact us, or give us feedback via our Websites, we collect the following categories of personal information about you:

Category of personal information 

Examples of personal information 

Identifiers

First and last name, email address, and telephone number

Professional or employment-related information

Job position, workplace, and industry

Any other personal information you voluntarily choose to provide

Personal information in request or feedback you send us

When you provide such personal information indirectly to us

We may collect personal information about you with the help of third parties. For more information about this processing, please refer to our Services Privacy Policy.

When you use our Sites and such personal information is collected automatically

When you visit or interact with our the Contentsquare websites that refer or link to this Privacy Policy (collectively - “Sites”), we may collect or generate through cookies the following categories of personal information about you:

Category of personal information 

Examples of personal information 

Identifiers and contact information

IP address, cookie IDs, device IDs, web beacons, pixels, and other similar technologies (as described in our “Cookies Policy”)

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Device and technical data

Domain server, type of device/operating system/browser used to access the Sites, local and language settings; session logging, heatmaps and scrolls; screen resolution, ISP, referring or exit pages; and date and time of your visit. 

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Behavioral data

Web page interactions (clicks, browsing, zooms and other interactions), referring web page/source through which you accessed the Sites, and statistics associated with the interaction between device or browser and the Sites.

Geolocation data

City, state, or country.

Professional or employment-related information

Job position, workplace, and industry

Inferences drawn from the above information

Whether you may be interested in our services, and aggregated metrics. 

Purposes for which personal information is collected

We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in Section 5 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy.

Categories of third parties to whom personal information is disclosed

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined above, we disclose the personal information identified above to the categories of third parties outlined in Section 7 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 6 of our Services Privacy Policy.

No “sale” or “sharing” of personal information

We do not sell or share (for the purpose of cross-context behavioral advertising) your personal information, as those terms are defined under the CCPA, nor any personal information of consumers under 16 years of age.

Retention

We will retain the categories of personal information identified above for the lengths of time identified in Section 6 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 5 of our Services Privacy Policy

Opt-out preference signal

To exercise and signal to us your preference to opt-out of the sale or sharing (as such terms are defined under CCPA) of your personal information, you can toggle the switch into the grey “off” position (in contrast to the bright blue “on” position) or vice versa by clicking on the switch. 

Required disclosures

Below is a list of each type of request  we have received during the previous calendar year from all individuals (meaning, requests received from anywhere in the world, not only California-residents), the outcome of such request, and the mean number of days to respond to the request:

Type of request

Number received

Number complied with

Number denied*

Mean number of days to comply

Request to delete

15

12

3

23

Request to correct

0

-

-

-

Request to know

3

3

0

28

Request to opt-out of sale/sharing

13

10

3

17

Request to limit

0

-

-

-

*Requests may be denied due to various factors including where the request was not verifiable or made multiple times.

 

Colorado

This section provides additional details about the personal data we collect, use, and disclose about residents of the State of Colorado, and the rights afforded to them under the Colorado Privacy Act (the “CPA”).

 

Categories of third parties to whom personal data is disclosed

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in Section 5 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy, we disclose the personal data identified in those policies to the categories of third parties outlined in Section 7 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 6 of our Services Privacy Policy

Purposes for which personal data is collected

We collect and use these categories of personal data for the business and commercial purposes described in Section 5 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy.

How to exercise your rights under the CPA

You may exercise your rights under the CPA by submitting a request via our online Data Subject Request Portal. Please note that as part of your data subject request, we may require additional information and documents, including personal data, in order to authenticate and validate your identity and to process your request. Such additional data will be then retained by us for legal purposes (e.g. as proof of the identity of the person submitting the request), in accordance with our Website Privacy Policy.

You may appeal a decision regarding a request submitted pursuant to the CPA by sending an email to privacy@contentsquare.com.

Categories of personal data shared with third parties

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in Section 5 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy, we disclose the personal data identified in Section 4 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy to the categories of third parties outlined in Section 7 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 6 of our Services Privacy Policy

 

Categories of third parties to whom personal data is disclosed

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in Section 5 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy, we disclose the personal data identified in Section 4 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy to the categories of third parties outlined in Section 7 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 6 of our Services Privacy Policy.  

 

Connecticut

This section provides additional details about the personal data we collect, use, and disclose about residents of the State of Connecticut, and the rights afforded to them under the Connecticut Data Privacy Act (the “CTDPA”).

 

Categories of third parties to whom personal information is disclosed

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in Section 5 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy, we disclose the personal data identified in those policies to the categories of third parties outlined in Section 7 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 6 of our Services Privacy Policy

Purposes for which personal data is collected

We collect and use these categories of personal data for the business and commercial purposes described in Section 5 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy.

How to exercise your rights under the CTDPA

You may exercise your rights under the CTDPA by submitting a request via our online Data Subject Request Portal. Please note that as part of your data subject request, we may require additional information and documents, including personal data, in order to authenticate and validate your identity and to process your request. Such additional data will be then retained by us for legal purposes (e.g. as proof of the identity of the person submitting the request), in accordance with our Website Privacy Policy.

You may appeal a decision regarding a request submitted pursuant to the CTDPA by sending an email to privacy[at]contentsquare[dot]com.

Categories of personal data shared with third parties

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in Section 5 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy, we disclose the personal data identified in Section 4 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy to the categories of third parties outlined in Section 7 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 6 of our Services Privacy Policy

Categories of third parties to whom personal data is disclosed

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in Section 5 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy, we disclose the personal data identified in Section 4 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy to the categories of third parties outlined in Section 7 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 6 of our Services Privacy Policy.  



Utah

This section provides additional details about the personal data we collect, use, and disclose about residents of the State of Utah, and the rights afforded to them under the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (the “UCPA”).

 

Categories of third parties to whom personal information is disclosed

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in the "Why do we use your Personal Data" section of our Website Privacy Policy, we disclose the personal data identified in that section to the categories of third parties outlined in the “When and to whom we share your Personal Data” section of that policy. 

Purposes for which personal information is collected

We collect and use these categories of personal data for the business and commercial purposes described in Section 5 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy.

How to exercise your rights under the UCPA

You may exercise your rights under the UCPA by submitting a request via our online Data Subject Request Portal. Please note that as part of your data subject request, we may require additional information and documents, including personal data, in order to authenticate and validate your identity and to process your request. Such additional data will be then retained by us for legal purposes (e.g. as proof of the identity of the person submitting the request), in accordance with our Website Privacy Policy.

Categories of personal data shared with third parties

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in Section 5 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy, we disclose the personal data identified in Section 4 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy to the categories of third parties outlined in Section 7 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 6 of our Services Privacy Policy

Categories of third parties to whom personal data is disclosed

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in Section 5 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy, we disclose the personal data identified in Section 4 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy to the categories of third parties outlined in Section 7 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 6 of our Services Privacy Policy.  

 

Virginia

This section provides additional details about the personal data we collect, use, and disclose about residents of the Commonwealth of Virginia, and the rights afforded to them under the Consumer Data Protection Act (the “VCDPA”).

Categories of personal data processed

We process the categories of personal data described in Section 4 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy.

Purposes for which personal data is processed

We collect and use these categories of personal data for the business and commercial purposes described in Section 5 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy.

How to exercise your rights under the VCDPA

You may exercise your rights under the UCPA by submitting a request via our online Data Subject Request Portal. Please note that as part of your data subject request, we may require additional information and documents, including personal data, in order to authenticate and validate your identity and to process your request. Such additional data will be then retained by us for legal purposes (e.g. as proof of the identity of the person submitting the request), in accordance with our Website Privacy Policy.

You may appeal a decision regarding a request submitted pursuant to the VCDPA by sending an email to privacy@contentsquare.com.

Your rights under the VCDPA: 

Right to access.

You have the right to request that we disclose to you what personal data we process about you.

 

Right to correct. 

You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal data that we maintain about you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

 

Right to delete. 

You have the right to request that we delete your personal data that we maintain.

 

Right to portability. 

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data that we maintain about you in a portable and readily usable format.

 

Right to opt out of targeting advertising, sale, or profiling. 

You have the right to opt out of the use of your personal data for targeting advertising (as defined under VCDPA) or profiling purposes, or of the sale of your personal data.

Categories of personal data shared with third parties

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in Section 5 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy, we disclose the personal data identified in Section 4 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy to the categories of third parties outlined in Section 7 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 6 of our Services Privacy Policy

Categories of third parties to whom personal data is disclosed

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in Section 5 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy, we disclose the personal data identified in Section 4 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 4 of our Services Privacy Policy to the categories of third parties outlined in Section 7 of our Website Privacy Policy and Section 6 of our Services Privacy Policy.